howrare.me

Life expectancy by country

The global figure for life expectancy at birth is 73.2 years: 70.5 for men and 75.9 for women. Across the 200 countries in our data, it runs from 85.5 years in Hong Kong to 54.5 in Nigeria, a gap of 31.0 years. Women outlive men everywhere on the list.

200 countries, ranked by combined life expectancy

#CountryBothMenWomenGap
1Hong Kong85.582.888.15.3
2Japan84.781.787.76.0
3South Korea84.381.287.26.0
4French Polynesia84.181.886.54.7
5Switzerland84.082.085.83.8
6Australia83.982.185.73.6
7Spain83.781.086.35.3
8Italy83.781.685.74.1
9Singapore83.781.286.25.0
10Rรฉunion83.580.586.35.8
11France83.380.486.15.7
12Malta83.381.385.34.0
13Norway83.381.784.83.1
14Sweden83.381.485.13.7
15Macao83.180.885.24.4
16United Arab Emirates82.982.084.22.2
17Iceland82.781.084.53.5
18Canada82.680.484.84.4
19Martinique82.679.385.66.3
20Ireland82.480.484.54.1
21Israel82.480.284.64.4
22Portugal82.479.485.15.7
23Qatar82.481.683.41.8
24Luxembourg82.280.683.83.2
25Netherlands82.280.583.73.2
26Belgium82.179.984.34.4
27Guadeloupe82.178.185.57.4
28New Zealand82.180.483.83.4
29Austria82.079.584.34.8
30Denmark81.980.083.93.9
31Finland81.979.284.75.5
32Greece81.979.384.35.0
33Puerto Rico81.778.085.27.2
34Cyprus81.679.683.74.1
35Slovenia81.678.984.35.4
36Germany81.479.083.84.8
37Bahrain81.380.782.01.3
38United Kingdom81.379.483.23.8
39Chile81.279.283.13.9
40Maldives81.079.782.83.1
41Costa Rica80.878.183.45.3
42Taiwan80.677.683.66.0
43Kuwait80.479.381.82.5
44Oman80.078.581.93.4
45Czechia79.877.082.65.6
46Jersey79.777.781.84.1
47Albania79.677.781.43.7
48Panama79.676.782.65.9
49United States79.376.981.84.9
50Estonia79.274.983.08.1
51New Caledonia78.876.381.35.0
52Saudi Arabia78.777.181.24.1
53Croatia78.675.481.76.3
54Poland78.674.982.47.5
55Slovakia78.375.081.66.6
56Cuba78.175.780.54.8
57Uruguay78.174.281.97.7
58China78.075.280.95.7
59Kosovo78.075.880.14.3
60Bosnia and Herzegovina77.974.480.96.5
61Jordan77.875.780.24.5
62Lebanon77.875.779.74.0
63Colombia77.775.080.55.5
64Iran77.775.879.63.8
65Peru77.775.480.14.7
66Sri Lanka77.574.280.66.4
67Argentina77.474.879.95.1
68Ecuador77.474.780.15.4
69North Macedonia77.475.179.64.5
70Guam77.273.481.48.0
71Turkey77.274.579.95.4
72Montenegro77.173.780.36.6
73French Guiana77.074.180.05.9
74Hungary77.073.780.26.5
75Curaรงao76.872.580.88.3
76Serbia76.873.580.06.5
77Malaysia76.774.379.45.1
78Tunisia76.573.979.15.2
79Aruba76.473.778.85.1
80Thailand76.472.280.98.7
81Algeria76.374.977.72.8
82Barbados76.273.678.65.0
83Latvia76.271.680.58.9
84Cabo Verde76.172.979.26.3
85Mayotte76.174.178.34.2
86Lithuania76.071.280.79.5
87Romania75.972.479.67.2
88Brazil75.872.879.06.2
89Armenia75.771.479.58.1
90Bulgaria75.672.279.27.0
91Brunei75.373.377.64.3
92Morocco75.373.277.64.4
93Grenada75.272.478.46.0
94Mexico75.172.277.85.6
95Mauritius74.971.978.26.3
96Nicaragua74.972.377.45.1
97Bangladesh74.773.076.43.4
98Bahamas74.670.978.27.3
99Vietnam74.669.979.39.4
100Georgia74.569.679.19.5
101Azerbaijan74.471.677.15.5
102Belarus74.469.579.19.6
103Kazakhstan74.470.178.48.3
104Paraguay73.870.977.06.1
105Dominican Republic73.770.577.06.5
106Belize73.670.976.55.6
107North Korea73.671.575.74.2
108Suriname73.670.576.86.3
109Trinidad and Tobago73.570.476.76.3
110Ukraine73.466.980.213.3
111Russia73.267.379.011.7
112Bhutan73.071.375.03.7
113Honduras72.970.375.55.2
114Seychelles72.969.976.56.6
115Tonga72.969.476.47.0
116Saint Lucia72.769.376.37.0
117Guatemala72.670.374.94.6
118Venezuela72.568.776.57.8
119Uzbekistan72.469.575.45.9
120Iraq72.370.474.13.7
121El Salvador72.167.576.38.8
122Syria72.169.874.44.6
123India72.070.573.63.1
124Tajikistan71.869.674.04.4
125Kyrgyzstan71.768.275.27.0
126Mongolia71.767.276.49.2
127Samoa71.769.973.73.8
128Egypt71.669.573.84.3
129Jamaica71.569.074.05.0
130Vanuatu71.569.473.94.5
131Western Sahara71.469.773.53.8
132Moldova71.266.675.58.9
133Saint Vincent and the Grenadines71.268.774.35.6
134Indonesia71.169.073.34.3
135Cambodia70.768.073.25.2
136Solomon Islands70.569.272.02.8
137Nepal70.468.871.83.0
138Guyana70.266.573.97.4
139Turkmenistan70.166.972.85.9
140Philippines69.866.972.85.9
141Sao Tome and Principe69.766.273.77.5
142Libya69.368.370.42.1
143Yemen69.367.271.44.2
144Botswana69.266.771.75.0
145Laos69.066.871.34.5
146Senegal68.766.870.84.0
147Bolivia68.666.171.15.0
148Eritrea68.666.570.74.2
149Mauritania68.566.570.54.0
150Gabon68.365.971.15.2
151Uganda68.365.371.15.8
152Rwanda67.865.569.94.4
153Timor-Leste67.766.169.43.3
154Pakistan67.665.370.24.9
155Malawi67.464.170.66.5
156Namibia67.463.371.38.0
157Ethiopia67.364.170.76.6
158Fiji67.365.369.44.1
159Micronesia67.263.571.17.6
160Tanzania67.064.269.85.6
161Myanmar66.963.870.26.4
162Comoros66.864.868.94.1
163Kiribati66.564.668.23.6
164Sudan66.363.369.66.3
165Zambia66.363.968.74.8
166Papua New Guinea66.163.769.15.4
167South Africa66.162.669.67.0
168Afghanistan66.064.567.53.0
169Djibouti66.063.568.55.0
170Gambia65.964.267.53.3
171Republic of the Congo65.864.167.53.4
172Ghana65.563.167.94.8
173Palestine65.259.771.511.8
174Haiti64.961.768.36.6
175Angola64.662.167.15.0
176Guinea-Bissau64.161.766.44.7
177Eswatini64.161.267.05.8
178Burundi63.761.665.74.1
179Cameroon63.761.565.94.4
180Equatorial Guinea63.762.065.73.7
181Kenya63.661.565.94.4
182Madagascar63.661.965.43.5
183Mozambique63.660.366.56.2
184Zimbabwe62.860.265.04.8
185Togo62.762.562.90.4
186Liberia62.260.963.42.5
187DR Congo61.959.864.04.2
188Cรดte d'Ivoire61.960.064.14.1
189Sierra Leone61.860.163.53.4
190Niger61.260.362.11.8
191Burkina Faso61.158.963.24.3
192Benin60.859.362.22.9
193Guinea60.759.561.92.4
194Mali60.459.061.92.9
195Somalia58.856.361.45.1
196South Sudan57.654.660.66.0
197Central African Republic57.455.359.34.0
198Lesotho57.454.660.05.4
199Chad55.153.257.03.8
200Nigeria54.554.254.70.5

Years at birth, 2024 estimates. "Gap" is women minus men. Click a country for rough years remaining at 20, 30, 40, 50 and 60.

How to read this

Life expectancy at birth is the number of years a newborn would live if today's death rates at every age stayed fixed for their whole life. It is a summary of this year's mortality, not a forecast. Death rates have fallen for two centuries, so a child born today will probably live longer than the figure shown.

Figures are the 2023 estimates from the United Nations World Population Prospects 2024, the standard reference for comparing countries. National statistics offices sometimes publish slightly different numbers for the same year.

A low national figure does not mean adults die young. It mostly means more children and young adults die. Someone who reaches 60 in Nigeriacan expect many more years than the headline number suggests, which is why the country pages label their "years remaining" table as rough.

Questions

Which country has the highest life expectancy?
Hong Kong, at 85.5 years (men 82.8, women 88.1). Japan and South Korea follow at 84.7 and 84.3. Of the 200 countries we cover; in the full UN list Hong Kong and Monaco are marginally higher still.
Which country on this list has the lowest life expectancy?
Nigeria, at 54.5 years, 31.0 years behind Hong Kong. Chad is next at 55.1. Most of the difference is child and young-adult mortality, not old age: in countries with high life expectancy almost everyone reaches 60, and the averages reflect that.
Why do women live longer than men?
In every country here women outlive men, by 0.4 years in Togo up to 13.3 years in Ukraine. Part of it is biology (a second X chromosome, oestrogen's effect on the heart). The larger and more variable part is behaviour and risk: smoking, drinking, road deaths, violence and dangerous jobs all skew male. Countries with the widest gaps tend to have a history of heavy male smoking and drinking.

Source: United Nations, World Population Prospects 2024, estimates for 2023. Percentiles on this page are our estimate from a normal distribution with the stated mean and SD.

Enter your age and see where you stand against the age distribution in your country.

Compare your age

Also by country: Average height by country and Average BMI by country.