howrare.me

Is 11 cm a normal penis size?

11 cm (4.3 in) erect is longer than 10% of men, going by Veale et al. 2015, which pooled 15,521 men measured by health professionals: mean 13.12 cm, SD 1.66. That is 1 in 10 at this length or shorter.

Percentile
10%
of men have a shorter erect length than 11 cm
11 cm = 4.3 in

Below averageBand by distance from the Veale 2015 mean, in standard deviations: within one SD is the middle two thirds of men. A description of the data, not a clinical category.

11 cm by group

By region

Share of men with an erect length under 11 cm. Regional means from smaller studies than the pooled figure, with Veale's SD applied to each
GroupMeanShorter than you1 in X
World (Veale 2015)13.12 cm10%1 in 10
North America13.58 cm6%1 in 17
Eastern Europe13.46 cm7%1 in 14
Sub-Saharan Africa13.40 cm7%1 in 13
South America13.20 cm9%1 in 11
Western Europe13.12 cm10%1 in 10
Middle East13.05 cm11%1 in 9
East Asia12.90 cm13%1 in 8
South Asia12.60 cm17%1 in 6

The four measurements in Veale 2015

Means and standard deviations, 15,521 men measured by health professionals
MeasurementMeanSDMean in inches
Erect length13.12 cm1.665.2 in
Erect girth11.66 cm1.104.6 in
Flaccid length9.16 cm1.573.6 in
Flaccid girth9.31 cm1.003.7 in

Percentile is the share of men with a smaller measurement. “1 in X” counts the rarer side: people at or beyond this value above the median, at or under it below. Percentiles are estimated from a normal distribution with Veale's mean and SD; regional rows use the regional mean with the same SD.

What this means

  • 11 cm is 2.12 cm below the mean of 13.12 cm, 1.28 standard deviations. About 68% of men fall between 11.5 and 14.8 cm, and 95% between 9.8 and 16.4 cm.
  • Regional means in the table run from 12.60 cm (South Asia) to 13.58 cm (North America), a gap of about 1.0 cm. That is smaller than the spread within any one region, and the regional studies are smaller and less consistent than the pooled figure.
  • Self-reported surveys come out higher than measured ones, usually by 1 to 2 cm: men round up, and men who are larger are more likely to answer. Veale et al. used only studies in which a health professional did the measuring, which is why these pages use that data and not survey figures.
  • Flaccid and erect sizes are different measurements. Veale's flaccid length mean is 9.16 cm (SD 1.57) against 13.12 erect, and flaccid size is a weak guide to erect size. These pages compare erect length only.

Questions

Is 11 cm a normal penis size?
11 cm erect is longer than 10% of men in Veale et al. 2015 (mean 13.12 cm, SD 1.66, 15,521 men measured by clinicians). That is below the mean by more than one standard deviation, though still within the range the pooled studies measured.
What is the average penis size?
In Veale et al. 2015, a systematic review of 17 studies with 15,521 men measured by health professionals: erect length 13.12 cm (5.2 in), erect girth 11.66 cm (4.6 in), flaccid length 9.16 cm and flaccid girth 9.31 cm. Self-reported surveys give higher numbers.
What is 11 cm in inches?
11 cm is 4.33 inches, which rounds to 4.3 in. One inch is 2.54 cm. The Veale 2015 mean of 13.12 cm is 5.2 in.

Source: Veale et al., BJU International 2015, 115(6): systematic review of 17 studies, 15,521 men measured by health professionals. Erect length mean 13.12 cm, SD 1.66; erect girth mean 11.66 cm, SD 1.10. Regional means from Wylie and Eardley 2007, Herbenick et al. 2014 and Awwad et al. 2005, as used by our test. Percentiles are estimated from a normal distribution with Veale's mean and SD; regional rows use the regional mean with the same SD.

Erect or flaccid, length or girth, cm or inches: your percentile against Veale 2015.

Compare your measurements